VETSOUTH LIMITED CONFIDENTIALITY STATEMENT

VetSouth Limited (VSL) is committed to protecting your information by collecting information in a way that is confidential and does not affect your privacy.  

WHY VETSOUTH COLLECTS YOUR DATA

We collect information from you, including your:

  • name

  • contact information

  • animal health interactions

  • billing or purchase information

We collect information from you in order to provide veterinary and associated services and products to you.

Information we collect from you will only be used for the purposes of conducting our business, supplying you with our products and services and keeping you informed about aspects of VSL’s business group’s (including subsidiaries of VSL or subsidiaries of VSL’s shareholders) business that may be of interest to you. VSL’s research department "VetQuest" also uses information supplied by you to undertake animal health economic analysis and anonymised research.

CONFIDENTIALITY

We will treat all information we hold about you in confidence.  We will not use it or share it unless:

  • You agree or ask us to; or

  • We need to so we can perform services for you; or

  • The law requires us to; or

  • There are valid grounds for disclosure, including but not limited to emergency situations; or

  • Is permitted by the Privacy Act 1993

YOUR CONSENT TO RESTRICTED DISCLOSURE

You agree to VSL disclosing:

  • non-personal information for the purposes of statistical analysis of animal health trends, and

  • your information to other businesses or persons that comprise part of VSL’s business group, including subsidiaries of VSL or subsidiaries of VSL’s shareholders provided that VSL shall ensure  that VSL business group shall abide by the terms of VSL’s confidentiality policy.

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION SAFE

We will take all reasonable steps to keep your information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse. We will keep your information safe by storing any data that we do hold on enterprise class systems that are protected by industry standard security mechanisms.  We only allow access to stored information by appropriate, authorised personnel.

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION CURRENT

We are also committed to ensuring your personal information is accurate.  You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. Access to your personal records for verification is available without charge. We encourage you to let us know as early as possible if your contact information or other key personal information changes.

COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS

If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at PO Box 12, Winton, or (03) 236 6090, or feedback@vetsouth.co.nz.

We may at our discretion update or revise this Confidentiality Statement at any time. Any changes will take effect immediately once they are posted on our website(s). Your continued use of our services after any changes have been posted on our websites indicates your acceptance to those changes.